Connecticut Statutes
§ 16-8a — Protection of employee of public service company, person involved in the transportation of gas, contractor or Nuclear Regulatory Commission from retaliation. Procedures. Regulations.
Connecticut § 16-8a
Title 16Public Service Companies
Ch. 277Department of Energy and Environmental Protection. Public Utilities Regulatory Authority. Office of Consumer Counsel. Miscellaneous Provisions
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-8a (2026).
(a)No public service company, as defined in section 16-1, holding company, as defined in section 16-47, person involved in the transportation of gas, as such terms are defined in section 16-280a, or Nuclear Regulatory Commission licensee operating a nuclear power generating facility in this state, or person, firm, corporation, contractor or subcontractor directly or indirectly providing goods or services to such public service company, holding company, person involved in the transportation of gas or licensee, may take or threaten to take any retaliatory action against an employee for the employee's disclosure of (1) any matter involving the substantial misfeasance, malfeasance or nonfeasance in the management of such public service company, holding company, person involved in the transpor