Connecticut Statutes
§ 16-8 — Examination of witnesses and documents. Hearing officers. Management audits.
Connecticut § 16-8
Title 16Public Service Companies
Ch. 277Department of Energy and Environmental Protection. Public Utilities Regulatory Authority. Office of Consumer Counsel. Miscellaneous Provisions
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-8 (2026).
(a)The Public Utilities Regulatory Authority may, in its discretion, delegate its powers, in specific cases, to one or more of its directors or to a hearing officer to ascertain the facts and report thereon to the authority. The authority, or any director thereof, in the performance of its duties or in connection with any hearing, or at the request of any person, corporation, company, town, borough or association, may summon and examine, under oath, such witnesses, and may direct the production of, and examine or cause to be produced and examined, such books, records, vouchers, memoranda, documents, letters, contracts or other papers in relation to the affairs of any public service company or person involved in the transportation of gas, as such terms are defined in section 16-280a, as it