Connecticut Statutes
§ 16-50x — Exclusive jurisdiction of council; exception. Eminent domain after certification. Municipal regulation of proposed location.
Connecticut § 16-50x
Title 16Public Service Companies
Ch. 277aPublic Utility Environmental Standards Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-50x (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes, except as provided in section 16-243, the council shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the location and type of facilities and over the location and type of modifications of facilities subject to the provisions of subsection (d) of this section. When evaluating an application for a telecommunication tower within a particular municipality, the council shall consider any location preferences or criteria (1) provided to the council pursuant to section 16-50gg, or (2) that may exist in the zoning regulations of said municipality as of the submission date of the application to the council. In ruling on applications for certificates or petitions for a declaratory ruling for facilities and on requests for shared use of facilities,