Connecticut Statutes
§ 16-50k — Certificate of environmental compatibility and public need. Transfer. Amendment. Excepted matters. Waiver.
Connecticut § 16-50k
Title 16Public Service Companies
Ch. 277aPublic Utility Environmental Standards Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-50k (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b) of section 16-50z, no person shall exercise any right of eminent domain in contemplation of, commence the preparation of the site for, commence the construction or supplying of a facility, or commence any modification of a facility, that may, as determined by the council, have a substantial adverse environmental effect in the state without having first obtained a certificate of environmental compatibility and public need, hereinafter referred to as a “certificate”, issued with respect to such facility or modification by the council. Certificates shall not be required for (1) fuel cells built within the state with a generating capacity of two hundred fifty kilowatts or less, or (2) fuel cells built out of state with a generating capacity of ten kilow