Connecticut Statutes
§ 16-5 — Removal.
Connecticut § 16-5
Title 16Public Service Companies
Ch. 277Department of Energy and Environmental Protection. Public Utilities Regulatory Authority. Office of Consumer Counsel. Miscellaneous Provisions
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-5 (2026).
Misconduct, material neglect of duty, incompetence in the conduct of his office or active participation in political management or campaigns by any commissioner shall constitute cause for removal. Such removal shall be made only after judgment of the Superior Court rendered upon written complaint of the Attorney General. The Attorney General may file such complaint in his discretion and shall file such complaint if so directed by the Governor. Upon the filing of such complaint, a rule to show cause shall issue to the accused, who may make any proper answer within such time as the court may limit and shall have the right to be heard in his own defense and by witnesses and counsel. The procedure upon such complaint shall be similar to that in civil actions, but such complaint shall be privil