Connecticut Statutes
§ 16-43b — Definitions applicable to apportionment of land sales benefits.
Connecticut·Title 16 Public Service Companies·Ch. 277 Department of Energy and Environmental Protection. Public Utilities Regulatory Authority. Office of Consumer Counsel. Miscellaneous Provisions
For purposes of subsection (e) of section 16-43, “open space or recreational purposes” means public parks or forests or natural areas, including, but not limited to, reservoirs and water company land, which are preserved predominantly in their natural scenic and open condition which may allow for camping, hiking, forestry, fishing, wildlife or natural resource conservation and “educational use” means the use by any town, city or borough, whether consolidated or unconsolidated, and any school district or regional school district for the purposes of schools and related facilities.