Connecticut Statutes
§ 16-333a — Multiunit residential buildings service and wiring. Right to use antenna. Regulations for owner compensation. Civil penalty.
Connecticut § 16-333a
Title 16Public Service Companies
Ch. 289Broadband Internet Access Service Providers, Community Antenna Television Systems and Competitive Video Service Providers
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-333a (2026).
(a)No owner of any multiunit residential building shall demand or accept payment, in any form, except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, in exchange for permitting community antenna television service on or within his property or premises, or discriminate in rental charges or the provision of service between tenants who receive such service and those who do not, provided such owner shall not be required to bear any cost for the installation or provision of such service.
(b)An owner of a multiunit residential building shall permit wiring to provide community antenna television service in such building provided that:
(1)A tenant of such building requests community antenna television services;
(2)the entire cost of such wiring is assumed by the community antenna television com