Connecticut Statutes
§ 16-331 — Certificate of public convenience and necessity. Advisory councils. Franchise terms. Regulations. Community needs assessment.
Connecticut § 16-331
Title 16Public Service Companies
Ch. 289Broadband Internet Access Service Providers, Community Antenna Television Systems and Competitive Video Service Providers
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-331 (2026).
(a)No person, association or corporation, or a municipality which owns or operates one or more plants for the manufacture or distribution of electricity pursuant to section 7-213, shall construct or operate a community antenna television system without having first obtained a certificate of public convenience and necessity from the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority certifying that the person, firm or corporation is qualified pursuant to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section to operate such a service within the territory specified in such certificate. The authority may issue more than one such certificate for any franchise area or portion of a franchise area. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 33-645, any such certificate shall authorize the holder thereof to occupy p