Connecticut Statutes
§ 16-2c — Division of Adjudication.
Connecticut § 16-2c
Title 16Public Service Companies
Ch. 277Department of Energy and Environmental Protection. Public Utilities Regulatory Authority. Office of Consumer Counsel. Miscellaneous Provisions
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-2c (2026).
There is established a Division of Adjudication within the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority. The staff of the division shall include, but not be limited to, hearing officers appointed pursuant to subsection (c) of section 16-2. The responsibilities of the division shall include, but not be limited to, hearing matters assigned under said subsection and advising the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority concerning legal issues. One or more utility commissioners may assign a hearing officer pursuant to section 16-2, and the chairperson of the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority may assign such other staff as are necessary to advise said chairperson.