Connecticut Statutes
§ 16-262f — Action for receivership of rents and common expenses by electric distribution, gas and telephone companies; petition; hearing; appointment; duties; termination.
Connecticut § 16-262f
Title 16Public Service Companies
Ch. 283Telephone, Gas, Power and Water Companies
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-262f (2026).
(a)(1) Upon default of the owner, agent, lessor or manager of a residential dwelling who is billed directly by an electric distribution, gas or telephone company or by a municipal utility for electric or gas utility service furnished to such building, such company or municipal utility or electric supplier providing electric generation services may petition the Superior Court or a judge thereof, for appointment of a receiver of the rents or payments for use and occupancy or common expenses, as defined in section 47-202, for any dwelling for which the owner, agent, lessor or manager is in default. The court or judge shall forthwith issue an order to show cause why a receiver should not be appointed, which shall be served upon the owner, agent, lessor or manager or his agent in a manner most