Connecticut Statutes
§ 16-19pp — Uncontested proceedings before the authority. Participating parties.
Connecticut § 16-19pp
Title 16Public Service Companies
Ch. 277Department of Energy and Environmental Protection. Public Utilities Regulatory Authority. Office of Consumer Counsel. Miscellaneous Provisions
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-19pp (2026).
The Public Utilities Regulatory Authority shall not hold an uncontested proceeding on any issue affecting ratepayers of the state unless such proceeding provides ratepayers with equal status and the same rights of participation as that of a public service company, as defined in section 16-1. Such ratepayers shall include: Any domestic or qualified nonprofit corporation or association formed in whole or in part to promote conservation or natural beauty, to protect the environment, personal health or biological values, to preserve historical sites, to promote consumer interests, to represent commercial and industrial groups or to promote the orderly development of the areas in which the facility is to be located, if it has filed with the authority a notice of intent to be a party, and such o