Connecticut Statutes
§ 13a-76a — Additional damages for unreasonable delay in taking.
Connecticut § 13a-76a
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 13a-76a (2026).
Whenever a referee, in determining the amount of damages for the taking of land under this part, finds that there has been unreasonable delay between the filing of a map under the provisions of section 13a-57 and the filing of a certificate of taking under section 13a-73, he may award such additional damages as he may find resulting therefrom.