Connecticut Statutes
§ 13a-71 — Layout by individuals.
Connecticut § 13a-71
Title 13aHighways and Bridges
Ch. 238Highway Construction and Maintenance
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 13a-71 (2026).
(a)No person, company or corporation, except the state or municipal corporations, shall lay out any highway in this state less than fifty feet in width unless with the prior written approval of a majority of the selectmen of the town, or of the burgesses of the borough, or of the common council of the city, wherein such highway is located, except that, where there exists a planning commission in such town, borough or city operating under the general statutes or special act, which commission has adopted subdivision regulations, such written approval shall be obtained from such planning commission.
(b)No highway except a state highway shall be opened to the public until the grade, layout, location, width and improvements of such highway have received the written approval of the majority of