Connecticut Statutes
§ 13a-60 — Entry upon private property in altering of highways.
Connecticut § 13a-60
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 13a-60 (2026).
The commissioner or his agent may enter upon private property for the purpose of conducting surveys, inspections or geological investigations for the location, relocation, construction or reconstruction of any proposed or existing highway. After giving reasonable notice to the property owner or owners affected, he or his agent may also enter private property for the purpose of performing borings, soundings or other tests required to accomplish any of the foregoing objectives with respect to such highways. He shall use care so that no unnecessary damage shall result, and the state shall pay damages to the owner of any property from appropriations made to the Department of Transportation for any damage or injury he causes such owner by such entrance and use. If entry to any property for the