Connecticut Statutes
§ 13a-55 — Right-of-way of property owners bounding a discontinued or abandoned highway or a highway any portion of which is discontinued or abandoned.
Connecticut § 13a-55
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 13a-55 (2026).
Property owners bounding a discontinued or abandoned highway, or a highway any portion of which has been discontinued or abandoned, shall have a right-of-way for all purposes for which a public highway may be now or hereafter used over such discontinued or abandoned highway to the nearest or most accessible highway, provided such right-of-way has not been acquired in conjunction with a limited access highway.