Connecticut Statutes
§ 13a-51 — Discontinued turnpikes remain highways.
Connecticut § 13a-51
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 13a-51 (2026).
All discontinued turnpikes and parts of turnpikes shall remain public highways in the town or towns where situated; but any town may discontinue the whole or any portion of such road within such town in the manner provided in section 13a-49.