Connecticut Statutes
§ 13a-39 — Selectmen to define bounds of highway.
Connecticut § 13a-39
Title 13aHighways and Bridges
Ch. 238Highway Construction and Maintenance
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 13a-39 (2026).
Whenever the boundaries of any highway have been lost or become uncertain, the selectmen of any town in which such highway is located, upon the written application of any of the proprietors of land adjoining such highway, may cause to be made a map of such highway, showing the fences and bounds as actually existing, and the bounds as claimed by adjoining proprietors, and shall also cause to be placed on such map such lines as in their judgment coincide with the lines of the highway as originally laid down. Such selectmen shall cause a notice to be printed for at least two days in a daily paper having a general circulation in the town in which such highway is located, and shall send a written or printed notice to each known adjoining proprietor on such highway, setting forth the name or loc