Connecticut Statutes
§ 13a-39 — Selectmen to define bounds of highway.
Connecticut § 13a-39
Title 13aHighways and Bridges
Ch. 238Highway Construction and Maintenance
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 13a-39 (2026).
Whenever the boundaries of any highway have been lost or become uncertain, the selectmen of any town in which such highway is located, upon the written application of any of the proprietors of land adjoining such highway, may cause to be made a map of such highway, showing the fences and bounds as actually existing, and the bounds as claimed by adjoining proprietors, and shall also cause to be placed on such map such lines as in their judgment coincide with the lines of the highway as originally laid down. Such selectmen shall cause a notice to be printed for at least two days in a daily paper having a general circulation in the town in which such highway is located, and shall send a written or printed notice to each known adjoining proprietor on such highway, setting forth the name or loc
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Legislative History
(1949 Rev., S. 2166; 1958 Rev., S. 13-49; 1963, P.A. 226, S. 40; P.A. 76-436, S. 329, 681.) History: 1963 act replaced previous provisions: See title history; P.A. 76-436 substituted superior court for court of common pleas, effective July 1, 1978. As to former acts. 73 C. 575. Scope of act; procedure before selectmen. 83 C. 101. All steps provided to be strictly followed; various points considered. 84 C. 646. Legislature intended board of selectmen to determine the width and length of the highway under section. 309 C. 608. Prior judicial determination of a highway's public status is not a jurisdictional condition precedent to a proceeding under section and various mistakes made by board of selectmen during proceeding were not jurisdictional because they did not implicate notice to the public, thus allowing any defect to be cured by trial de novo under Sec. 13a-40. 328 C. 615. Cited. 14 CA 521. Town's board of selectmen exceeded its authority when it determined that a highway existed on plaintiff's property where a highway did not previously exist. 131 CA 24; judgment reversed, see 309 C. 608. Recourse to section presupposes a prior determination that the road in question has been deemed a public highway. 137 CA 1. Cited. 11 CS 429. Selectmen have no discretion; their duty is precise. 15 CS 404. Cited. 27 CS 472.