Connecticut Statutes
§ 13a-140 — Removal of trees along state highways. Penalties established by municipalities.
Connecticut § 13a-140
Title 13aHighways and Bridges
Ch. 238Highway Construction and Maintenance
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 13a-140 (2026).
(a)The commissioner may cut, remove or prune any tree, shrub or other vegetation situated wholly or partially within the limits of any state highway so far as is reasonably necessary for safe and convenient travel thereon. No person, firm or corporation, and no officer, agent or employee of any municipal or other corporation, shall cut, remove or prune any tree, shrub or vegetation situated partially or wholly within the limits of any such highway without first obtaining from said commissioner a written permit therefor, provided however, that nothing contained in this subsection shall limit the rights of public service companies, as defined in section 16-1, to cut and trim trees and branches and otherwise protect their lines, wires, conduits, cables and other equipment from encroaching ve