Connecticut Statutes
§ 13a-138a — Limitation on actions for drainage damage.
Connecticut § 13a-138a
Title 13aHighways and Bridges
Ch. 238Highway Construction and Maintenance
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 13a-138a (2026).
No action shall be brought by the owner of land adjoining a public highway, or of any interest in such land, for recovery of damage to such property or interest by reason of any draining of water into or through such land by any town, city, borough or other political subdivision of the state pursuant to subsection (a) of section 13a-138, but within fifteen years next after the first occurrence of such drainage, except that if such drainage first occurred prior to October 1, 1981, no such action shall be brought after October 1, 1986.