Connecticut Statutes
§ 12-412 — Exemptions.
Connecticut § 12-412
Title 12Taxation
Ch. 219Sales and Use Taxes
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-412 (2026).
Taxes imposed by this chapter shall not apply to the gross receipts from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption in this state with respect to the following items:
(1)The United States, the state or subdivisions.
(A)Sales of tangible personal property or services to the United States, the state of Connecticut or any of the political subdivisions thereof, or its or their respective agencies;
(B)sales of tangible personal property or services used to develop property which the state of Connecticut is under contract to purchase through a long-term financing contract;
(C)sales and use of any services or tangible personal property to be incorporated into or used or otherwise consumed in (i) the demolition, remediation or preparation of the Adriaen's Landing site and the stadiu