Connecticut Statutes
§ 12-408 — The sales tax.
Connecticut § 12-408
Title 12Taxation
Ch. 219Sales and Use Taxes
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-408 (2026).
(1)Imposition and rate of sales tax.
(A)For the privilege of making any sales, as defined in subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 12-407, at retail, in this state for a consideration, a tax is hereby imposed on all retailers at the rate of six and thirty-five-hundredths per cent of the gross receipts of any retailer from the sale of all tangible personal property sold at retail or from the rendering of any services constituting a sale in accordance with subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 12-407, except, in lieu of said rate, the rates provided in subparagraphs (B) to (I), inclusive, of this subdivision;
(B)(i) At a rate of fifteen per cent with respect to each transfer of occupancy, from the total amount of rent received by a hotel or lodging house for the first period