Connecticut Statutes
§ 10a-55m — Sexual assault, stalking and intimate partner violence policies. Affirmative consent. Prevention and awareness programming and campaigns. Anonymous reporting and disclosure. Notification of victim's rights and options. Report.
Connecticut § 10a-55m
Title 10aState System of Higher Education
Ch. 185Administration of State System
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10a-55m (2026).
(a)For purposes of this section and sections 10a-55n to 10a-55s, inclusive:
(1)“Affirmative consent” means an active, clear and voluntary agreement by a person to engage in sexual activity with another person;
(2)“Awareness programming” means institutional action designed to inform the campus community of the affirmative consent standard used pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section, and communicate the prevalence of sexual assaults, stalking and intimate partner violence, including the nature and number of cases of sexual assault, stalking and intimate partner violence reported at or disclosed to each institution of higher education in the preceding three calendar years, including, but not limited to, poster and flyer campaigns, electronic communications, films, gu