Connecticut Statutes
§ 10a-50 — (Formerly Sec. 10-334g). Absence of students due to religious beliefs.
Connecticut § 10a-50
Title 10aState System of Higher Education
Ch. 185Administration of State System
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10a-50 (2026).
No person shall be expelled from or refused admission as a student to an institution of higher education for the reason that he is unable, because the tenets of his religion forbid secular activity on a particular day or days or at a particular time of day, to attend classes or to participate in any examination, study or work requirements on such particular day or days or at such time of day. Any student in an institution of higher education who is unable, because of such reason, to attend classes on a particular day or days or at a particular time of day shall be excused from any examination or any study or work assignments on such particular day or days or at such particular time of day. It shall be the responsibility of the faculty and of the administrative officials of each institution