Connecticut Statutes
§ 10-66c — Powers of board of center.
Connecticut § 10-66c
Title 10Education and Culture
Ch. 164Educational Opportunities
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-66c (2026).
(a)A regional educational service center shall be a body corporate and politic. The board of a regional educational service center shall be a public educational authority acting on behalf of the state of Connecticut and shall have the power to sue and be sued, to receive and disburse private funds and such prepaid and reimbursed federal, state and local funds as each member board of education may authorize on its own behalf, to employ personnel, to enter into contracts, to purchase, receive, hold and convey real and personal property and otherwise to provide the programs, services and activities agreed upon by the member boards of education. The board of a regional educational service center shall have authority, within the limits prescribed by this part and as specified by the written ag