Connecticut Statutes
§ 1-84b — Certain activities restricted after leaving public office or employment.
Connecticut § 1-84b
Title 1Provisions of General Application
Ch. 10Codes of Ethics
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-84b (2026).
(a)No former executive branch or quasi-public agency public official or state employee shall represent anyone other than the state, concerning any particular matter (1) in which he participated personally and substantially while in state service, and (2) in which the state has a substantial interest.
(b)No former executive branch or quasi-public agency public official or state employee shall, for one year after leaving state service, represent anyone, other than the state, for compensation before the department, agency, board, commission, council or office in which he served at the time of his termination of service, concerning any matter in which the state has a substantial interest. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to an attorney who is a former employee of the Divisio