Connecticut Statutes
§ 1-7 — Recording or copying by photographic, micrographic, electronic imaging or other process.
Connecticut § 1-7
Title 1Provisions of General Application
Ch. 3Public Records: General Provisions
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-7 (2026).
When any officer, office, court, commission, board, institution, department, agent or employee of the state, or of any political subdivision thereof, is required or authorized by law or has the duty to record or copy any document, plat, paper or instrument of writing, such recording or copying may be done by any photographic, micrographic, electronic imaging or other process, which clearly and accurately copies, photographs or otherwise reproduces the original document, plat, paper or instrument of writing. Each such photographic, micrographic, electronic imaging or other process shall be subject to the approval of the Public Records Administrator. Properly certified reproductions of any record made under the provisions of this section shall be admissible in evidence in the same manner and