Connecticut Statutes
§ 1-59 — Certification by person taking acknowledgment.
Connecticut § 1-59
Title 1Provisions of General Application
Ch. 8Uniform Recognition of Acknowledgments Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-59 (2026).
The person taking an acknowledgment shall certify that:
(1)The person acknowledging appeared before him and acknowledged he executed the instrument; and (2) the person acknowledging was known to the person taking the acknowledgment or that the person taking the acknowledgment had satisfactory evidence that the person acknowledging was the person described in and who executed the instrument.