Connecticut Statutes
§ 1-3b — Enforcement of subpoena powers.
Connecticut § 1-3b
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-3b (2026).
Whenever any section of the general statutes or any section of any special act authorizes any person, committee, board, officer, commission, council or agency to issue any subpoena, and such section does not specifically provide for the enforcement of such subpoena, if the person to whom such subpoena is issued fails to appear or if having appeared refuses to testify or produce the evidence required by such subpoena, the Superior Court, upon application of such person, committee, board, officer, commission, council or agency, shall have jurisdiction to order such person to appear or to give testimony or produce such evidence, as the case may be.