Connecticut Statutes
§ 1-350o — Judicial relief.
Connecticut § 1-350o
Title 1Provisions of General Application
Ch. 15cConnecticut Uniform Power of Attorney Act and Connecticut Uniform Recognition of Substitute Decision-Making Documents Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-350o (2026).
(a)The following persons may petition a court in accordance with subsection (d) of section 45a-175 to construe a power of attorney or review the agent's conduct, and grant appropriate relief:
(1)The principal or the agent;
(2)A guardian, conservator or other fiduciary acting for the principal;
(3)A person authorized to make health care decisions for the principal;
(4)The principal's spouse, parent or descendant;
(5)An individual who would qualify as a presumptive heir of the principal;
(6)A person named as a beneficiary to receive any property, benefit or contractual right on the principal's death or as a beneficiary of a trust created by or for the principal that has a financial interest in the principal's estate;
(7)A representative of the Division of Protective Services for the