Connecticut Statutes
§ 1-350g — Nomination of conservator in power of attorney.
Connecticut·Title 1 Provisions of General Application·Ch. 15c Connecticut Uniform Power of Attorney Act and Connecticut Uniform Recognition of Substitute Decision-Making Documents Act
(a)In a power of attorney, a principal may nominate a conservator of the principal's estate or conservator of the principal's person for consideration by the court if protective proceedings for the principal's estate or person are begun after the principal executes the power of attorney. The court shall make its appointment in accordance with the principal's most recent nomination unless the court finds that the appointee, designee or nominee is unwilling or unable to serve or there is substantial evidence to disqualify such person.
(b)If, after a principal executes a power of attorney, a court appoints a conservator of the principal's estate or other fiduciary charged with the management of some or all of the principal's property, the court may continue, limit, suspend or terminate the