Connecticut Statutes
§ 1-34 — Certificate of officer.
Connecticut § 1-34
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-34 (2026).
An officer taking the acknowledgment shall endorse thereon or attach thereto a certificate substantially in one of the following forms:
(1)By individuals: State of .... County of .... On this the .... day of ...., 20.., before me, ...., the undersigned officer, personally appeared ...., known to me (or satisfactorily proven) to be the person whose name .... subscribed to the within instrument and acknowledged that .... he .... executed the same for the purposes therein contained. In witness whereof I hereunto set my hand. .... .... Title of Officer.
(2)By a corporation: State of .... County of .... On this the .... day of ...., 20.., before me, ...., the undersigned officer, personally appeared .... who acknowledged himself to be the .... of ...., a corporation, and that he, as such ....