Connecticut Statutes
§ 1-277 — Retention of electronic records; originals.
Connecticut·Title 1 Provisions of General Application·Ch. 15 Connecticut Uniform Electronic Transactions Act
(a)If a law requires that a record be retained, the requirement is satisfied by retaining an electronic record of the information in the record that:
(1)Accurately reflects the information set forth in the record after it was first generated in its final form as an electronic record or otherwise; and (2) Remains accessible for later reference.
(b)A requirement to retain a record in accordance with subsection (a) of this section does not apply to any information the sole purpose of which is to enable the record to be sent, communicated or received.
(c)A person may satisfy subsection (a) of this section by using the services of another person if the requirements of said subsection are satisfied.
(d)If a law requires a record to be presented or retained in its original form, or provides