Connecticut Statutes
§ 1-272 — Legal recognition of electronic records, electronic signatures and electronic contracts.
Connecticut § 1-272
Title 1Provisions of General Application
Ch. 15Connecticut Uniform Electronic Transactions Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-272 (2026).
(a)A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because the record or signature is in electronic form.
(b)A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in the formation of the contract.
(c)If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.
(d)If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.