Connecticut Statutes
§ 1-24a — Affiant may swear truth of document or other writing before proper officer, when.
Connecticut § 1-24a
Title 1Provisions of General Application
Ch. 4Oaths
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-24a (2026).
In any matter in which a document or other writing is to be submitted under penalty of false statement, the affiant may, in lieu thereof, swear to the truth of the document or writing before any proper officer.