Connecticut Statutes
§ 1-225 — (Formerly Sec. 1-21). Meetings of government agencies to be public. Recording of votes. Schedule and agenda of certain meetings to be filed and posted on web sites. Notice of special meetings. Executive sessions.
Connecticut § 1-225
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-225 (2026).
(a)The meetings of all public agencies, except executive sessions, as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, shall be open to the public. The votes of each member of any such public agency upon any issue before such public agency shall be reduced to writing and made available for public inspection within forty-eight hours and shall also be recorded in the minutes of the session at which taken. Not later than seven days after the date of the session to which such minutes refer, such minutes shall be available for public inspection and posted on such public agency's Internet web site, if available, except that no public agency of a political subdivision of the state shall be required to post such minutes on an Internet web site. Each public agency shall make, keep and maintain a recor
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
Reale v. Haskell
(D. Connecticut, 2025)
Zoning B. of A./town of Plainfield v. Foic, No. Cv 99 0497917s (May 3, 2000)
2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 6693 (Connecticut Superior Court, 2000)
Legislative History
* * *
office and requiring that notice be given at least 24 hours before time of special meeting; P.A. 84-546 amended Subsec. (b) to apply provisions to “offices of the clerk of each municipal member of any multitown district or agency”; P.A. 85-613 made technical changes, deleting reference to Sec. 2-45; P.A. 97-47 substituted “the Freedom of Information Act” for list of sections; Sec. 1-21 transferred to Sec. 1-225 in 1999; P.A. 99-71 amended Subsec. (b) by substituting “record of votes or minutes of a special meeting or an emergency special meeting are” for “or other information is” and repealing “given, made available, posted or” before “filed”; P.A. 00-66 divided former Subsec. (a) into multiple subsections, relettered former Subsec. (b) as Subsec. (g) and made technical changes; P.A. 07-213 amended Subsec. (c) to revise agenda filing requirement and require the posting of agendas on the public agency's and the Secretary of the State's web sites for agencies of the state; P.A. 08-18 amended Subsec. (a) to add provision requiring each agency to make, keep and maintain a record of proceedings of its meetings, effective April 29, 2008; June 11 Sp. Sess. P.A. 08-3 amended Subsec. (a) to require that within seven days of session to which minutes refer, they be available for public inspection and posted on agency's web site, if available, amended Subsec. (b) to require that schedule be posted on agency's web site, if available, and amended Subsec. (d) to require that notice be
* * *