Connecticut Statutes
§ 1-216 — (Formerly Sec. 1-20c). Review and destruction of records consisting of uncorroborated allegations of criminal activity.
Connecticut § 1-216
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-216 (2026).
Except for records the retention of which is otherwise controlled by law or regulation, records of law enforcement agencies consisting of uncorroborated allegations that an individual has engaged in criminal activity shall be reviewed by the law enforcement agency one year after the creation of such records. If the existence of the alleged criminal activity cannot be corroborated within ninety days of the commencement of such review, the law enforcement agency shall destroy such records.