Connecticut Statutes
§ 1-214 — (Formerly Sec. 1-20a). Public employment contracts as public record. Agency response to request for disclosure of personnel or medical files. Objection to disclosure.
Connecticut § 1-214
Title 1Provisions of General Application
Ch. 14Freedom of Information Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-214 (2026).
(a)Any contract of employment to which the state or a political subdivision of the state is a party shall be deemed to be a public record for the purposes of section 1-210.
(b)(1) Whenever a public agency receives a request to inspect or copy records contained in any of its employees' personnel or medical files and similar files, and the agency reasonably believes that the disclosure of such records would legally constitute an invasion of privacy, the agency shall immediately notify in writing (A) each employee concerned, provided such notice shall not be required to be in writing where impractical due to the large number of employees concerned, and (B) the collective bargaining representative, if any, of each employee concerned.
(2)Whenever a public agency receives a request to inspect