Connecticut Statutes
§ 1-212 — (Formerly Sec. 1-15). Copies and scanning of public records. Fees.
Connecticut § 1-212
Title 1Provisions of General Application
Ch. 14Freedom of Information Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-212 (2026).
(a)Any person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain, facsimile, electronic or certified copy of any public record. The type of copy provided shall be within the discretion of the public agency, except (1) the agency shall provide a certified copy whenever requested, and (2) if the applicant does not have access to a computer or facsimile machine, the public agency shall not send the applicant an electronic or facsimile copy. The fee for any copy provided in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act:
(A)By an executive, administrative or legislative office of the state, a state agency or a department, institution, bureau, board, commission, authority or official of the state, including a committee of, or created by, such an office, agency, department, inst