Connecticut Statutes
§ 1-211 — (Formerly Sec. 1-19a). Disclosure of computer-stored public records. Contracts. Acquisition of system, equipment, software to store or retrieve nonexempt public records.
Connecticut § 1-211
Title 1Provisions of General Application
Ch. 14Freedom of Information Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-211 (2026).
(a)Any public agency which maintains public records in a computer storage system shall provide, to any person making a request pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act, a copy of any nonexempt data contained in such records, properly identified, on paper, disk, tape or any other electronic storage device or medium requested by the person, including an electronic copy sent to the electronic mail address of the person making such request, if the agency can reasonably make any such copy or have any such copy made. Except as otherwise provided by state statute, the cost for providing a copy of such data shall be in accordance with the provisions of section 1-212.
(b)Except as otherwise provided by state statute, no public agency shall enter into a contract with, or otherwise obligate itsel