Connecticut Statutes
§ 1-14 — “Certified copy” defined. Evidence.
Connecticut § 1-14
Title 1Provisions of General Application
Ch. 3Public Records: General Provisions
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-14 (2026).
When the term “certified copy” is used in any statute relating to any recording agency, such term shall be construed to include a certified reproduction of the image or images of such books, records, papers or documents, which is proportional in size to the original. Each process used for such reproductions shall be subject to the approval of the Public Records Administrator. Any such reproduced record or any such certified copy may be admitted in evidence with the same effect as the original thereof, and shall be prima facie evidence of the facts set forth therein. See Sec. 11-8(b) re appointment of Public Records Administrator.