§ 44-20-124 — Unlawful acts
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(1) It is unlawful and a violation of this part 1 for
any manufacturer, distributor, or manufacturer representative:
(a) To willfully fail to perform or cause to be performed any written
warranties made with respect to any motor vehicle or parts thereof;
(b) To coerce or attempt to coerce any motor vehicle dealer to perform or
allow to be performed any act that could be financially detrimental to the dealer or
that would impair the dealer's goodwill or to enter into any agreement with a
manufacturer or distributor that would be financially detrimental to the dealer or
impair the dealer's goodwill, by threatening to cancel or not renew any franchise
between a manufacturer or distributor and the dealer;
(c) To coerce or attempt to coerce any motor vehicle dealer to accept
delivery of any motor vehicle, parts or accessories therefor, or any commodities or
services that have not been ordered by the dealer;
(d) (I) To cancel or cause to be canceled, directly or indirectly, without just
cause, the franchise of any motor vehicle dealer, and the nonrenewal of a franchise
or selling agreement without just cause is a violation of this subsection (1)(d) and
shall constitute an unfair cancellation.
(II) As used in this subsection (1)(d), just cause shall be determined in the
context of all circumstances surrounding the cancellation or nonrenewal, including
but not limited to:
(A) The amount of business transacted by the motor vehicle dealer;
(B) The investments necessarily made and obligations incurred by the motor
vehicle dealer, including but not limited to goodwill, in the performance of its duties
under the franchise agreement, together with the duration and permanency of the
investments and obligations;
(C) The potential for harm to consumers as a result of disruption of the
business of the motor vehicle dealer;
(D) The motor vehicle dealer's failure to provide adequate service of
facilities, equipment, parts, and qualified service personnel;
(E) The motor vehicle dealer's failure to perform warranty work on behalf of
the manufacturer, subject to reimbursement by the manufacturer; and
(F) The motor vehicle dealer's failure to substantially comply, in good faith,
with requirements of the franchise that are determined to be reasonable and
material.
(III) The following conduct by a motor vehicle dealer shall constitute just
cause for termination without consideration of other factors:
(A) Conviction of, or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to, a felony;
(B) A continuing pattern of fraudulent conduct against the manufacturer or
consumers; or
(C) Continuing failure to operate for ten days or longer.
(e) To withhold, reduce, or delay unreasonably or without just cause delivery
of motor vehicles, motor vehicle parts and accessories, commodities, or money due
motor vehicle dealers for warranty work done by any motor vehicle dealer;
(f) To withhold, reduce, or delay unreasonably or without just cause services
contracted for by motor vehicle dealers;
(g) To coerce any motor vehicle dealer to provide installment financing with
a specified financial institution;
(h) To violate any duty imposed by, or fail to comply with, any provision of
section 44-20-125, 44-20-126, or 44-20-127;
(i) (I) To fail to provide to the motor vehicle dealer, within twenty days after
receipt of a notice of intent from a motor vehicle dealer, the list of documents and
information necessary to approve the sale or transfer of the ownership of a
dealership by sale of the business or by stock transfer or the change in executive
management of the dealership;
(II) To fail to confirm within twenty days after receipt of all documents and
information listed in subsection (1)(i)(I) of this section that the documentation and
information has been received;
(III) To refuse to approve, unreasonably, the sale or transfer of the ownership
of a dealership by sale of the business or by stock transfer within sixty days after
the manufacturer has received all documents and information necessary to approve
the sale or transfer of ownership, or to refuse to approve, unreasonably, the change
in executive management of the dealership within sixty days after the
manufacturer has received all information necessary to approve the change in
management; except that nothing in this part 1 shall authorize the sale, transfer, or
assignment of a franchise or a change of the principal operator without the
approval of the manufacturer or distributor unless the manufacturer or distributor
fails to send notice of the disapproval within sixty days after receiving all
documents and information necessary to approve the sale or transfer of ownership;
or
(IV) To condition the sale, transfer, relocation, or renewal of a franchise
agreement, or to condition sales, services, parts, or finance incentives, upon site
control or an agreement to renovate or make improvements to a facility; except
that voluntary acceptance of the conditions by the dealer shall not constitute a
violation;
(j) (I) (A) To fail or refuse to offer to its same line-make franchised dealers all
models manufactured for that line-make except as a result of a strike or labor
difficulty, lack of manufacturing capacity, shortage of materials, freight embargo,
or other cause over which the manufacturer has no control; or
(B) To require a dealer to pay an unreasonable fee, purchase unreasonable
advertising displays or other materials, or comply with unreasonable training or
facilities requirements as a prerequisite to receiving any particular model of that
same line-make. For purposes of this subsection (1)(j)(I)(B), reasonableness shall be
judged based on the circumstances of the individual dealer and the conditions of
the market served by the dealer.
(II) This subsection (1)(j) shall not apply to manufacturers of recreational
* * *