§ 44-3-901 — Unlawful acts - exceptions - definitions
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(1) Except as provided in
section 18-13-122, it is unlawful for any person:
(a) To sell, serve, give away, dispose of, exchange, or deliver, or permit the
sale, serving, giving, or procuring of, any alcohol beverage to a visibly intoxicated
person or to a known habitual drunkard;
(b) (I) To sell, serve, give away, dispose of, exchange, or deliver or permit the
sale, serving, giving, or procuring of any alcohol beverage to or for any person
under the age of twenty-one years.
(II) If a person is convicted of an offense pursuant to subsection (1)(b)(I) of
this section for serving, giving away, disposing of, exchanging, or delivering or
permitting the serving, giving, or procuring of any alcohol beverage to a person
under the age of twenty-one years, the court shall consider the following in
mitigation:
(A) After consuming the alcohol, the underage person was in need of
medical assistance as a result of consuming alcohol; and
(B) Within six hours after the underage person consumed the alcohol, the
defendant contacted the police or emergency medical personnel to report that the
underage person was in need of medical assistance as a result of consuming
alcohol.
(c) To obtain or attempt to obtain any alcohol beverage by misrepresentation
of age or by any other method in any place where alcohol beverages are sold when
a person is under twenty-one years of age;
(d) To possess alcohol beverages in any store, in any public place, including
public streets, alleys, roads, or highways, or upon property owned by the state of
Colorado or any subdivision thereof, or inside vehicles while upon the public streets,
alleys, roads, or highways when a person is under twenty-one years of age;
(e) To knowingly, or under conditions that an average parent or guardian
should have knowledge of, suffer or permit any person under twenty-one years of
age, of whom such person may be a parent or guardian, to violate the provisions of
subsection (1)(c) or (1)(d) of this section;
(f) To buy any vinous or spirituous liquor from any person not licensed to sell
at retail as provided by this article 3 except as otherwise provided in this article 3;
(g) To sell at retail any malt, vinous, or spirituous liquors in sealed containers
without holding a retail liquor store or liquor-licensed drugstore license, except as
permitted by section 44-3-107 (2) or 44-3-301 (6)(b) or any other provision of this
article 3, or to sell at retail any fermented malt beverages in sealed containers
without holding a fermented malt beverage retailer's license under section 44-4-104 (1)(c) or to sell at retail any fermented malt beverages and wine in sealed
containers without holding a fermented malt beverage and wine retailer's license
under section 44-4-107 (1)(a);
(h) To manufacture, sell, or possess for sale any alcohol beverage unless
licensed to do so as provided by this article 3 or article 4 or 5 of this title 44 and
* * *