§ 39-1-103 — Actual value determined - when - legislative declaration
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(1) The
valuation for assessment of producing mines and nonproducing mining claims shall
* * *
the actual value of vacant land, there appears to exist a wide disparity in the
treatment of vacant land by the assessing officers of the various counties; that the
methods of appraisal currently being utilized by assessing officers for such
valuation remain unclear; and that such assessing officers are provided detailed
information concerning the appraisal of vacant land in the manuals, appraisal
procedures, and instructions prepared and published by the administrator.
(b) The assessing officers shall give appropriate consideration to the cost
approach, market approach, and income approach to appraisal as required by the
provisions of section 3 of article X of the state constitution in determining the
actual value of vacant land. When using the market approach to appraisal in
determining the actual value of vacant land as of the assessment date, assessing
officers shall take into account, but need not limit their consideration to, the
following factors: The anticipated market absorption rate, the size and location of
such land, the direct costs of development, any amenities, any site improvements,
access, and use. When using anticipated market absorption rates, the assessing
officers shall use appropriate discount factors in determining the present worth of
vacant land until eighty percent of the lots within an approved plat have been sold
and shall include all vacant land in the approved plat. For purposes of such
discounting, direct costs of development shall be taken into account. The use of
present worth shall reflect the anticipated market absorption rate for the lots
within such plat, but such time period shall not generally exceed thirty years. For
purposes of this paragraph (b), no indirect costs of development, including, but not
limited to, costs relating to marketing, overhead, or profit, shall be considered or
taken into account.
(c) (I) For purposes of this subsection (14), vacant land means any lot,
parcel, site, or tract of land upon which no buildings or fixtures, other than minor
structures, are located. Vacant land may include land with site improvements.
Vacant land includes land that is part of a development tract or subdivision when
using present worth discounting in the market approach to appraisal; however,
vacant land shall not include any lots within such subdivision or any portion of
such development tract that improvements, other than site improvements or minor
structures, have been erected upon or affixed thereto. Vacant land does not
include agricultural land, producing oil and gas properties, severed mineral
interests, and all mines, whether producing or nonproducing.
(II) For purposes of this subsection (14):
(A) Minor structures means improvements that do not add value to the land
on which they are located and that are not suitable to be used for and are not
actually used for any commercial, residential, or agricultural purpose.
(B) Site improvements means streets with curbs and gutters, culverts and
other sewage and drainage facilities, and utility easements and hookups for
individual lots or parcels.
(d) As soon after the assessment date as may be practicable, the assessor
shall mail or deliver two copies of a subdivision land valuation questionnaire for
each approved plat within the county to the last-known address of the subdivision
developer known or believed to own vacant land within such approved plat. Such
questionnaire shall be designed to elicit information vital to determining the
present worth of vacant land within such approved plat. Such subdivision developer
or his agent shall answer all questions to the best of his ability, attaching such
exhibits or statements thereto as may be necessary, and shall sign and return the
original copy thereof to the assessor no later than the March 20 subsequent to the
assessment date. All information provided by the subdivision developer in such
questionnaire shall be kept confidential by the assessor; except that the assessor
shall make such information available to the person conducting any valuation for
assessment study pursuant to section 39-1-104 (16) and his employees and the
property tax administrator and his employees.
(e) If any subdivision developer fails to complete and file one or more
questionnaires by March 20, then the assessor may determine the actual value of
the taxable vacant land within an approved plat which is owned by such subdivision
developer on the basis of the best information available to and obtainable by the
assessor.
(15) The general assembly hereby finds and declares that assessing officers
shall give appropriate consideration to the cost approach, market approach, and
income approach to appraisal as required by section 3 of article X of the state
constitution in determining the actual value of taxable property. In the absence of
evidence shown by the assessing officer that the use of the cost approach, market
approach, and income approach to appraisal requires the modification of the actual
value of taxable property for the first year of a reassessment cycle in order to
result in uniform and just and equal valuation for the second year of a reassessment
cycle, the assessing officer shall consider the actual value of any taxable property
for the first year of a reassessment cycle, as may have been adjusted as a result of
protests and appeals, if any, prior to the assessment date of the second year of a
reassessment cycle, to be the actual value of such taxable property for the second
year of a reassessment cycle.
(16) (a) The general assembly hereby finds and declares that in the
consideration of the cost approach, market approach, and income approach to
appraisal for the valuation of superfund water treatment facilities, the cost
approach to appraisal does not adequately reflect characteristics specific to
* * *