§ 39-1-103 — Actual value determined - when - legislative declaration
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(1) The
valuation for assessment of producing mines and nonproducing mining claims shall
be determined as provided in article 6 of this title.
(2) The valuation for assessment of leaseholds and lands producing oil or
gas shall be determined as provided in article 7 of this title.
(3) The actual value for property tax purposes of the operating property and
plant of all public utilities doing business in this state shall be determined by the
administrator, as provided in article 4 of this title.
(4) (a) Repealed.
(b) The valuation for assessment of mobile homes shall be determined as
provided in section 39-5-203.
(5) (a) All real and personal property shall be appraised and the actual value
thereof for property tax purposes determined by the assessor of the county
wherein such property is located. The actual value of such property, other than
agricultural lands exclusive of building improvements thereon and other than
residential real property and other than producing mines and lands or leaseholds
producing oil or gas, shall be that value determined by appropriate consideration of
the cost approach, the market approach, and the income approach to appraisal. The
assessor shall consider and document all elements of such approaches that are
applicable prior to a determination of actual value. The actual value reflects the
value of the fee simple estate. Despite any orders of the state board of equalization,
no assessor shall arbitrarily increase the valuations for assessment of all parcels
represented within the abstract of a county or within a class or subclass of parcels
on that abstract by a common multiple in response to the order of said board. If an
assessor is required, pursuant to the order of said board, to increase or decrease
valuations for assessment, such changes shall be made only upon individual
valuations for assessment of each and every parcel, using each of the approaches
to appraisal specified in this subsection (5)(a), if applicable. The actual value of
agricultural lands, exclusive of building improvements thereon, shall be determined
by consideration of the earning or productive capacity of such lands during a
reasonable period of time, capitalized at a rate of thirteen percent. Land that is
valued as agricultural and that becomes subject to a perpetual conservation
easement shall continue to be valued as agricultural notwithstanding its dedication
for conservation purposes; except that, if any portion of such land is actually used
for nonagricultural commercial or nonagricultural residential purposes, that portion
shall be valued according to such use. Nothing in this subsection (5) shall be
construed to require or permit the reclassification of agricultural land or
improvements, including residential property, due solely to subjecting the land to a
perpetual conservation easement. The actual value of residential real property shall
* * *
at the rate of ten percent per annum.
(b) For purposes of this subsection (16), superfund water treatment
facilities means real and personal property that is:
(I) Installed and constructed pursuant to an agreement with or an order of
the federal government or the state or any of its political subdivisions and to satisfy
the federal Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability
Act of 1980, 42 U.S.C. sec. 9601 et seq., as amended; and
(II) Operated for the purpose of eliminating, reducing, controlling, or
disposing of pollutants, as defined in section 25-8-103 (15), C.R.S., that could alter
the physical, chemical, biological, or radiological integrity of state waters if
released into state waters.
(17) (a) The general assembly declares that the valuation of possessory
interests in exempt properties is uncertain and highly speculative and that the
following specific standards for the appropriate consideration of the cost approach,
the market approach, and the income approach to appraisal in the valuation of
possessory interests must be provided by statute and applied in the valuation of
possessory interests to eliminate the unjust and unequalized valuations that would
result in the absence of specific standards:
(I) The actual value of any possessory interest of the lessee or permittee of
lands owned by the United States and leased or permitted for use for ski area
recreational purposes in connection with a business conducted for profit shall be
determined by capitalizing at an appropriate rate the annual fee paid to the United
States by the lessee or permittee of such land for the use thereof in the
immediately preceding calendar year, adjusted to the level of value using a factor
or factors to be published by the administrator pursuant to the same procedures
and principles as are provided for property in section 39-1-104 (12.3)(a)(I). The rate
used to capitalize any fee pursuant to this subparagraph (I) shall include an
appropriate rate of return, an appropriate adjustment for the applicable property
tax rate, and an appropriate adjustment to reflect the portion of the fee, if any,
required to be paid over by the United States to the state of Colorado and its
political subdivisions.
(II) (A) Except for possessory interests in land leased or permitted for use for
ski area recreational purposes valued in accordance with subparagraph (I) of this
paragraph (a) and except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (III) of this
paragraph (a), the actual value of a possessory interest in land, improvements, or
personal property shall be determined by appropriate consideration of the cost
approach, the market approach, and the income approach to appraisal. When the
cost or income approach to appraisal is applicable, the actual value of the
possessory interest shall be determined by the present value of the reasonably
* * *