§ 39-1-103 — Actual value determined - when - legislative declaration
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(1) The
valuation for assessment of producing mines and nonproducing mining claims shall
* * *
the cost approach, the market approach, and the income approach to appraisal. The
assessor shall consider and document all elements of such approaches that are
applicable prior to a determination of actual value. The actual value reflects the
value of the fee simple estate. Despite any orders of the state board of equalization,
no assessor shall arbitrarily increase the valuations for assessment of all parcels
represented within the abstract of a county or within a class or subclass of parcels
on that abstract by a common multiple in response to the order of said board. If an
assessor is required, pursuant to the order of said board, to increase or decrease
valuations for assessment, such changes shall be made only upon individual
valuations for assessment of each and every parcel, using each of the approaches
to appraisal specified in this subsection (5)(a), if applicable. The actual value of
agricultural lands, exclusive of building improvements thereon, shall be determined
by consideration of the earning or productive capacity of such lands during a
reasonable period of time, capitalized at a rate of thirteen percent. Land that is
valued as agricultural and that becomes subject to a perpetual conservation
easement shall continue to be valued as agricultural notwithstanding its dedication
for conservation purposes; except that, if any portion of such land is actually used
for nonagricultural commercial or nonagricultural residential purposes, that portion
shall be valued according to such use. Nothing in this subsection (5) shall be
construed to require or permit the reclassification of agricultural land or
improvements, including residential property, due solely to subjecting the land to a
perpetual conservation easement. The actual value of residential real property shall
be determined solely by consideration of the market approach to appraisal. A gross
rent multiplier may be considered as a unit of comparison within the market
approach to appraisal. The valuation for assessment of producing mines and of
lands or leaseholds producing oil or gas shall be determined pursuant to articles 6
and 7 of this title 39. In establishing actual value, an assessor shall also consider:
(I) Current use;
(II) Existing zoning and other governmental land use or environmental
regulations and restrictions;
(III) Multi-year leases or other contractual agreements affecting the use of
or income from the property;
(IV) Easements and reservations of record; and
(V) Covenants, conditions, and restrictions of record.
(b) If, having considered the three approaches prescribed in paragraph (a) of
this subsection (5), at the sole discretion of the assessor the use of the three
approaches to value cannot accurately determine the actual value of any parcel of
taxable property, or in the opinion of the assessor the application of the three
* * *
payments may be fixed and certain in amount and payable periodically. For the
purposes of this paragraph (b), royalty payments, advanced royalty payments,
and minimum royalty payments mean payments attributable to a portion of the
current or future mineral production of a mineral interest, paid for the privilege of
producing minerals, and bonus payments means compensation paid as
consideration for the granting of a mineral lease or other compensatory payments
which are payable regardless of the extent of use of the mineral interest and which
are fixed and certain in amount and may be payable in one or more periodical
increments over a fixed period.
(13) (a) The general assembly hereby finds and declares that, in the
consideration of the cost approach, market approach, and income approach to the
appraisal of personal property by assessing officers, the cost approach shall
establish the maximum value of property if all costs incurred in the acquisition and
installation of such property are fully and completely disclosed by the property
owner to the assessing officer.
(b) Therefore, in the assessment of taxable personal property, the assessing
officer shall consider the value derived from the cost approach to be the maximum
value of the property if the property owner has timely filed his declaration and the
declaration contains all relevant information pertaining to the valuation of the
property and, also includes, a full disclosure of all costs incurred in the acquisition
and installation of all personal property owned by or in the possession of the
taxpayer.
(c) Assessing officers shall consider the cost approach to the appraisal of
property, pursuant to the provisions of this subsection (13), in good faith and shall
deny the use of the cost approach only upon just cause that the requirements set
forth in this subsection (13) and in section 39-5-116 have not been complied with by
a taxpayer. If it is determined at any time that an assessing officer wrongly denied
the use of the cost approach, such assessing officer shall be held liable for all costs
incurred by the taxpayer in protesting such assessment based on such denial.
However, nothing in this subsection (13) shall preclude the assessing officers from
considering the market approach or income approach to the appraisal of personal
property when such consideration would result in a lower value of the property and
when such valuation is based on independent information obtained by the assessing
officers.
(14) (a) The general assembly hereby finds and declares that, in determining
the actual value of vacant land, there appears to exist a wide disparity in the
treatment of vacant land by the assessing officers of the various counties; that the
methods of appraisal currently being utilized by assessing officers for such
valuation remain unclear; and that such assessing officers are provided detailed
* * *