§ 39-1-103 — Actual value determined - when - legislative declaration
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(1) The
valuation for assessment of producing mines and nonproducing mining claims shall
be determined as provided in article 6 of this title.
(2) The valuation for assessment of leaseholds and lands producing oil or
gas shall be determined as provided in article 7 of this title.
(3) The actual value for property tax purposes of the operating property and
plant of all public utilities doing business in this state shall be determined by the
administrator, as provided in article 4 of this title.
(4) (a) Repealed.
(b) The valuation for assessment of mobile homes shall be determined as
provided in section 39-5-203.
(5) (a) All real and personal property shall be appraised and the actual value
thereof for property tax purposes determined by the assessor of the county
wherein such property is located. The actual value of such property, other than
agricultural lands exclusive of building improvements thereon and other than
residential real property and other than producing mines and lands or leaseholds
producing oil or gas, shall be that value determined by appropriate consideration of
the cost approach, the market approach, and the income approach to appraisal. The
assessor shall consider and document all elements of such approaches that are
applicable prior to a determination of actual value. The actual value reflects the
value of the fee simple estate. Despite any orders of the state board of equalization,
no assessor shall arbitrarily increase the valuations for assessment of all parcels
represented within the abstract of a county or within a class or subclass of parcels
on that abstract by a common multiple in response to the order of said board. If an
assessor is required, pursuant to the order of said board, to increase or decrease
valuations for assessment, such changes shall be made only upon individual
valuations for assessment of each and every parcel, using each of the approaches
to appraisal specified in this subsection (5)(a), if applicable. The actual value of
agricultural lands, exclusive of building improvements thereon, shall be determined
by consideration of the earning or productive capacity of such lands during a
reasonable period of time, capitalized at a rate of thirteen percent. Land that is
valued as agricultural and that becomes subject to a perpetual conservation
easement shall continue to be valued as agricultural notwithstanding its dedication
for conservation purposes; except that, if any portion of such land is actually used
for nonagricultural commercial or nonagricultural residential purposes, that portion
shall be valued according to such use. Nothing in this subsection (5) shall be
construed to require or permit the reclassification of agricultural land or
improvements, including residential property, due solely to subjecting the land to a
perpetual conservation easement. The actual value of residential real property shall
be determined solely by consideration of the market approach to appraisal. A gross
rent multiplier may be considered as a unit of comparison within the market
approach to appraisal. The valuation for assessment of producing mines and of
lands or leaseholds producing oil or gas shall be determined pursuant to articles 6
and 7 of this title 39. In establishing actual value, an assessor shall also consider:
(I) Current use;
(II) Existing zoning and other governmental land use or environmental
regulations and restrictions;
(III) Multi-year leases or other contractual agreements affecting the use of
or income from the property;
(IV) Easements and reservations of record; and
(V) Covenants, conditions, and restrictions of record.
(b) If, having considered the three approaches prescribed in paragraph (a) of
this subsection (5), at the sole discretion of the assessor the use of the three
approaches to value cannot accurately determine the actual value of any parcel of
taxable property, or in the opinion of the assessor the application of the three
approaches to value does not result in uniform, just, and equalized valuation, then
the actual value thereof shall be determined by comparison of the surface use of
such property with a similar surface use.
(c) Except as provided in section 39-1-102 (14.4)(b) or 39-1-102 (14.4)(c) and in
subsections (5)(e) and (5)(f) of this section, once any property is classified for
property tax purposes, it shall remain so classified until such time as its actual use
changes or the assessor discovers that the classification is erroneous. The property
owner shall endeavor to comply with the reasonable requests of the assessor to
supply information which cannot be ascertained independently but which is
necessary to determine actual use and properly classify the property when the
assessor has evidence that there has been a change in the use of the property.
Failure to supply such information shall not be the sole reason for reclassifying the
property. Any such request for such information shall be accompanied by a notice
that states that failure on the part of the property owner to supply such information
will not be used as the sole reason for reclassifying the property in question.
Subject to the availability of funds under the assessor's budget for such purpose,
no later than May 1 of each year, the assessor shall inform each person whose
property has been reclassified from agricultural land to any other classification of
property of the reasons for such reclassification including, but not limited to, the
basis for the determination that the actual use of the property has changed or that
the classification of such property is erroneous.
(d) If a parcel of land is classified as agricultural land as defined in section