§ 39-1-103 — Actual value determined - when - legislative declaration
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(1) The
valuation for assessment of producing mines and nonproducing mining claims shall
* * *
on that abstract by a common multiple in response to the order of said board. If an
assessor is required, pursuant to the order of said board, to increase or decrease
valuations for assessment, such changes shall be made only upon individual
valuations for assessment of each and every parcel, using each of the approaches
to appraisal specified in this subsection (5)(a), if applicable. The actual value of
agricultural lands, exclusive of building improvements thereon, shall be determined
by consideration of the earning or productive capacity of such lands during a
reasonable period of time, capitalized at a rate of thirteen percent. Land that is
valued as agricultural and that becomes subject to a perpetual conservation
easement shall continue to be valued as agricultural notwithstanding its dedication
for conservation purposes; except that, if any portion of such land is actually used
for nonagricultural commercial or nonagricultural residential purposes, that portion
shall be valued according to such use. Nothing in this subsection (5) shall be
construed to require or permit the reclassification of agricultural land or
improvements, including residential property, due solely to subjecting the land to a
perpetual conservation easement. The actual value of residential real property shall
be determined solely by consideration of the market approach to appraisal. A gross
rent multiplier may be considered as a unit of comparison within the market
approach to appraisal. The valuation for assessment of producing mines and of
* * *
paragraph (a) and except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (III) of this
paragraph (a), the actual value of a possessory interest in land, improvements, or
personal property shall be determined by appropriate consideration of the cost
approach, the market approach, and the income approach to appraisal. When the
cost or income approach to appraisal is applicable, the actual value of the
possessory interest shall be determined by the present value of the reasonably
estimated future annual rents or fees required to be paid by the holder of the
possessory interest to the owner of the underlying real or personal property
through the stated initial term of the lease or other instrument granting the
possessory interest; except that the actual value of a possessory interest in
agricultural land, including land leased by the state board of land commissioners
other than land leased pursuant to section 36-1-120.5, C.R.S., shall be the actual
amount of the annual rent paid for the property tax year. The rents or fees used to
determine the actual value of a possessory interest under the cost or income
approach to appraisal shall be the actual contract rents or fees reasonably
expected to be paid to the owner of the underlying real or personal property unless
it is shown that the actual contract rents or fees to be paid for the possessory
interest being valued are not representative of the market rents or fees paid for
that type of real or personal property, in which case the market rents or fees shall
be substituted for the actual contract rents or fees.
(B) The rents or fees taken into account under the cost or income approach
to appraisal under sub-subparagraph (A) of this subparagraph (II) shall exclude that
portion of the rents and fees required to be paid for all rights other than the
exclusive right to use and possess the land, improvements, or personal property.
Such rents or fees to be excluded shall include, but shall not be limited to, any
portion of such rents or fees attributable to any of the following: Nonexclusive
rights to use and possess public property, such as roads, rights-of-way, easements,
and common areas; rights to conduct a business, as determined in accordance with
guidelines to be published by the administrator; income of the holder of the
possessory interest that is not directly derived from and directly related to the use
or occupancy of the possessory interest; any amount paid under a timber sales
contract or similar agreement for the purchase of timber or for the right to acquire
and remove timber; and reimbursement to the owner of the underlying real or
personal property of the reasonable costs of operating, maintaining, and repairing
the land, improvements, or personal property to which the possessory interest
pertains, regardless of whether such costs are separately stated, provided that the
types of such costs can be identified with reasonable certainty from the documents
granting the possessory interest. The actual value of the possessory interest so
determined shall be adjusted to the taxable level of value using a factor or factors
to be published by the administrator pursuant to the same procedures and
principles as are provided for personal property in section 39-1-104 (12.3)(a)(I).
(III) Subparagraphs (I) and (II) of this paragraph (a) shall not apply to any
management contract. In the case of a management contract, the possessory
interest shall be presumed to have no actual value. For purposes of this
subparagraph (III), management contract means a contract that meets all of the
following criteria:
(A) The government owner of the real or personal property subject to the
contract directly or indirectly provides the management contractor all funds to
operate the real or personal property;
* * *