§ 39-1-103 — Actual value determined - when - legislative declaration
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(1) The
valuation for assessment of producing mines and nonproducing mining claims shall
* * *
parcel, site, or tract of land upon which no buildings or fixtures, other than minor
structures, are located. Vacant land may include land with site improvements.
Vacant land includes land that is part of a development tract or subdivision when
using present worth discounting in the market approach to appraisal; however,
vacant land shall not include any lots within such subdivision or any portion of
such development tract that improvements, other than site improvements or minor
structures, have been erected upon or affixed thereto. Vacant land does not
include agricultural land, producing oil and gas properties, severed mineral
interests, and all mines, whether producing or nonproducing.
(II) For purposes of this subsection (14):
(A) Minor structures means improvements that do not add value to the land
on which they are located and that are not suitable to be used for and are not
actually used for any commercial, residential, or agricultural purpose.
(B) Site improvements means streets with curbs and gutters, culverts and
other sewage and drainage facilities, and utility easements and hookups for
individual lots or parcels.
(d) As soon after the assessment date as may be practicable, the assessor
shall mail or deliver two copies of a subdivision land valuation questionnaire for
each approved plat within the county to the last-known address of the subdivision
developer known or believed to own vacant land within such approved plat. Such
questionnaire shall be designed to elicit information vital to determining the
present worth of vacant land within such approved plat. Such subdivision developer
or his agent shall answer all questions to the best of his ability, attaching such
exhibits or statements thereto as may be necessary, and shall sign and return the
original copy thereof to the assessor no later than the March 20 subsequent to the
assessment date. All information provided by the subdivision developer in such
questionnaire shall be kept confidential by the assessor; except that the assessor
shall make such information available to the person conducting any valuation for
assessment study pursuant to section 39-1-104 (16) and his employees and the
property tax administrator and his employees.
(e) If any subdivision developer fails to complete and file one or more
questionnaires by March 20, then the assessor may determine the actual value of
the taxable vacant land within an approved plat which is owned by such subdivision
developer on the basis of the best information available to and obtainable by the
assessor.
(15) The general assembly hereby finds and declares that assessing officers
shall give appropriate consideration to the cost approach, market approach, and
income approach to appraisal as required by section 3 of article X of the state
constitution in determining the actual value of taxable property. In the absence of
* * *
possessory interest shall be determined by the present value of the reasonably
estimated future annual rents or fees required to be paid by the holder of the
possessory interest to the owner of the underlying real or personal property
through the stated initial term of the lease or other instrument granting the
possessory interest; except that the actual value of a possessory interest in
agricultural land, including land leased by the state board of land commissioners
other than land leased pursuant to section 36-1-120.5, C.R.S., shall be the actual
amount of the annual rent paid for the property tax year. The rents or fees used to
determine the actual value of a possessory interest under the cost or income
approach to appraisal shall be the actual contract rents or fees reasonably
expected to be paid to the owner of the underlying real or personal property unless
it is shown that the actual contract rents or fees to be paid for the possessory
interest being valued are not representative of the market rents or fees paid for
that type of real or personal property, in which case the market rents or fees shall
be substituted for the actual contract rents or fees.
(B) The rents or fees taken into account under the cost or income approach
to appraisal under sub-subparagraph (A) of this subparagraph (II) shall exclude that
portion of the rents and fees required to be paid for all rights other than the
exclusive right to use and possess the land, improvements, or personal property.
Such rents or fees to be excluded shall include, but shall not be limited to, any
portion of such rents or fees attributable to any of the following: Nonexclusive
rights to use and possess public property, such as roads, rights-of-way, easements,
and common areas; rights to conduct a business, as determined in accordance with
guidelines to be published by the administrator; income of the holder of the
possessory interest that is not directly derived from and directly related to the use
or occupancy of the possessory interest; any amount paid under a timber sales
contract or similar agreement for the purchase of timber or for the right to acquire
and remove timber; and reimbursement to the owner of the underlying real or
personal property of the reasonable costs of operating, maintaining, and repairing
the land, improvements, or personal property to which the possessory interest
pertains, regardless of whether such costs are separately stated, provided that the
types of such costs can be identified with reasonable certainty from the documents
granting the possessory interest. The actual value of the possessory interest so
determined shall be adjusted to the taxable level of value using a factor or factors
to be published by the administrator pursuant to the same procedures and
principles as are provided for personal property in section 39-1-104 (12.3)(a)(I).
* * *