§ 39-1-103 — Actual value determined - when - legislative declaration
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(1) The
valuation for assessment of producing mines and nonproducing mining claims shall
be determined as provided in article 6 of this title.
(2) The valuation for assessment of leaseholds and lands producing oil or
gas shall be determined as provided in article 7 of this title.
(3) The actual value for property tax purposes of the operating property and
plant of all public utilities doing business in this state shall be determined by the
administrator, as provided in article 4 of this title.
(4) (a) Repealed.
(b) The valuation for assessment of mobile homes shall be determined as
provided in section 39-5-203.
(5) (a) All real and personal property shall be appraised and the actual value
thereof for property tax purposes determined by the assessor of the county
wherein such property is located. The actual value of such property, other than
agricultural lands exclusive of building improvements thereon and other than
residential real property and other than producing mines and lands or leaseholds
producing oil or gas, shall be that value determined by appropriate consideration of
the cost approach, the market approach, and the income approach to appraisal. The
assessor shall consider and document all elements of such approaches that are
applicable prior to a determination of actual value. The actual value reflects the
value of the fee simple estate. Despite any orders of the state board of equalization,
no assessor shall arbitrarily increase the valuations for assessment of all parcels
represented within the abstract of a county or within a class or subclass of parcels
on that abstract by a common multiple in response to the order of said board. If an
assessor is required, pursuant to the order of said board, to increase or decrease
valuations for assessment, such changes shall be made only upon individual
valuations for assessment of each and every parcel, using each of the approaches
to appraisal specified in this subsection (5)(a), if applicable. The actual value of
agricultural lands, exclusive of building improvements thereon, shall be determined
by consideration of the earning or productive capacity of such lands during a
reasonable period of time, capitalized at a rate of thirteen percent. Land that is
valued as agricultural and that becomes subject to a perpetual conservation
easement shall continue to be valued as agricultural notwithstanding its dedication
for conservation purposes; except that, if any portion of such land is actually used
for nonagricultural commercial or nonagricultural residential purposes, that portion
shall be valued according to such use. Nothing in this subsection (5) shall be
construed to require or permit the reclassification of agricultural land or
improvements, including residential property, due solely to subjecting the land to a
perpetual conservation easement. The actual value of residential real property shall
be determined solely by consideration of the market approach to appraisal. A gross
* * *
forest service as having such a plan.
(II) The agricultural land classification of the land described in subparagraph
(I) of this paragraph (f) must change according to current use if:
(A) The assessor determines that the classification at the time of destruction
of the productivity of the land as a result of a natural cause was erroneous; or
(B) A change of use has occurred. For purposes of this sub-subparagraph (B),
a change of use does not include the temporary loss of agricultural classification of
the land as a result of the destruction of the productivity of the land by a natural
cause.
(6) and (7) Repealed.
(8) In any case in which sales prices of comparable properties within any
class or subclass are utilized when considering the market approach to appraisal in
the determination of actual value of any taxable property, the following limitations
and conditions shall apply:
(a) (I) Use of the market approach shall require a representative body of
sales, including sales by a lender or government, sufficient to set a pattern, and
appraisals shall reflect due consideration of the degree of comparability of sales,
including the extent of similarities and dissimilarities among properties that are
compared for assessment purposes. In order to obtain a reasonable sample and to
reduce sudden price changes or fluctuations, all sales shall be included in the
sample that reasonably reflect a true or typical sales price during the period
specified in section 39-1-104 (10.2). Sales of personal property exempt pursuant to
the provisions of sections 39-3-102, 39-3-103, and 39-3-119 to 39-3-122 shall not be
included in any such sample.
(II) Because of the unique characteristics and limited number of oil shale
mineral interests, a minimum of five arm's-length sales of reasonably comparable
oil shale mineral interests shall be required to constitute a market for purposes of
utilization of the market approach to appraisal in determining the actual value of
nonproducing oil shale mineral interests.
(b) Each such sale included in the sample shall be coded to indicate a typical,
negotiated sale, as screened and verified by the assessor.
(c) All such coded, typical sales samples shall be supplied to the
administrator for the performance of his duties.
(d) In no event shall a sales ratio be established or utilized for any class or
subclass of property unless and until there have been at least thirty such coded,
typical sales or at least five percent of all properties in such class or subclass
within the county have been sold and verified by the assessor as coded, typical
sales, whichever amount is greater. When such minimum requirement has not been
met but typical sales within any such class or subclass indicate that valuations in
the class or subclass are too high or too low, such fact shall be reported to the
* * *