§ 39-1-103 — Actual value determined - when - legislative declaration
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(1) The
valuation for assessment of producing mines and nonproducing mining claims shall
* * *
the federal government or the state or any of its political subdivisions and to satisfy
the federal Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability
Act of 1980, 42 U.S.C. sec. 9601 et seq., as amended; and
(II) Operated for the purpose of eliminating, reducing, controlling, or
disposing of pollutants, as defined in section 25-8-103 (15), C.R.S., that could alter
the physical, chemical, biological, or radiological integrity of state waters if
released into state waters.
(17) (a) The general assembly declares that the valuation of possessory
interests in exempt properties is uncertain and highly speculative and that the
following specific standards for the appropriate consideration of the cost approach,
the market approach, and the income approach to appraisal in the valuation of
possessory interests must be provided by statute and applied in the valuation of
possessory interests to eliminate the unjust and unequalized valuations that would
result in the absence of specific standards:
(I) The actual value of any possessory interest of the lessee or permittee of
lands owned by the United States and leased or permitted for use for ski area
recreational purposes in connection with a business conducted for profit shall be
determined by capitalizing at an appropriate rate the annual fee paid to the United
States by the lessee or permittee of such land for the use thereof in the
immediately preceding calendar year, adjusted to the level of value using a factor
* * *
ski area recreational purposes valued in accordance with subparagraph (I) of this
paragraph (a) and except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (III) of this
paragraph (a), the actual value of a possessory interest in land, improvements, or
personal property shall be determined by appropriate consideration of the cost
approach, the market approach, and the income approach to appraisal. When the
cost or income approach to appraisal is applicable, the actual value of the
possessory interest shall be determined by the present value of the reasonably
estimated future annual rents or fees required to be paid by the holder of the
possessory interest to the owner of the underlying real or personal property
through the stated initial term of the lease or other instrument granting the
possessory interest; except that the actual value of a possessory interest in
agricultural land, including land leased by the state board of land commissioners
other than land leased pursuant to section 36-1-120.5, C.R.S., shall be the actual
amount of the annual rent paid for the property tax year. The rents or fees used to
determine the actual value of a possessory interest under the cost or income
approach to appraisal shall be the actual contract rents or fees reasonably
expected to be paid to the owner of the underlying real or personal property unless
it is shown that the actual contract rents or fees to be paid for the possessory
interest being valued are not representative of the market rents or fees paid for
that type of real or personal property, in which case the market rents or fees shall
be substituted for the actual contract rents or fees.
(B) The rents or fees taken into account under the cost or income approach
to appraisal under sub-subparagraph (A) of this subparagraph (II) shall exclude that
portion of the rents and fees required to be paid for all rights other than the
exclusive right to use and possess the land, improvements, or personal property.
Such rents or fees to be excluded shall include, but shall not be limited to, any
portion of such rents or fees attributable to any of the following: Nonexclusive
rights to use and possess public property, such as roads, rights-of-way, easements,
and common areas; rights to conduct a business, as determined in accordance with
guidelines to be published by the administrator; income of the holder of the
possessory interest that is not directly derived from and directly related to the use
* * *