Colorado Statutes
§ 1-45-102 — Legislative declaration
Colorado § 1-45-102
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-45-102 (2026).
The people of the state of Colorado
hereby find and declare that large campaign contributions to political candidates
allow wealthy contributors and special interest groups to exercise a
disproportionate level of influence over the political process; that large campaign
contributions create the potential for corruption and the appearance of corruption;
that the rising costs of campaigning for political office prevent qualified citizens
from running for political office; and that the interests of the public are best served
by limiting campaign contributions, establishing campaign spending limits, full and
timely disclosure of campaign contributions, and strong enforcement of campaign
laws.