§ 6-1-716 — Notification of security breach
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(1) Definitions. As used in this
section, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
believed to have been acquired as part of the security breach;
(III) Information that the resident can use to contact the covered entity to
inquire about the security breach;
(IV) The toll-free numbers, addresses, and websites for consumer reporting
agencies;
(V) The toll-free number, address, and website for the federal trade
commission; and
(VI) A statement that the resident can obtain information from the federal
trade commission and the credit reporting agencies about fraud alerts and security
freezes.
(a.3) If an investigation by the covered entity pursuant to subsection (2)(a) of
this section determines that the type of personal information described in
subsection (1)(g)(I)(B) of this section has been misused or is reasonably likely to be
misused, then the covered entity shall, in addition to the notice otherwise required
by subsection (2)(a.2) of this section and in the most expedient time possible and
without unreasonable delay, but not later than thirty days after the date of
determination that a security breach occurred, consistent with the legitimate needs
of law enforcement and consistent with any measures necessary to determine the
scope of the breach and to restore the reasonable integrity of the computerized
data system:
(I) Direct the person whose personal information has been breached to
promptly change his or her password and security question or answer, as
applicable, or to take other steps appropriate to protect the online account with the
covered entity and all other online accounts for which the person whose personal
information has been breached uses the same username or email address and
password or security question or answer.
(II) For log-in credentials of an email account furnished by the covered
entity, the covered entity shall not comply with this section by providing the
security breach notification to that email address, but may instead comply with this
section by providing notice through other methods, as defined in subsection (1)(f) of
this section, or by clear and conspicuous notice delivered to the resident online
when the resident is connected to the online account from an internet protocol
address or online location from which the covered entity knows the resident
customarily accesses the account.
(a.4) The breach of encrypted or otherwise secured personal information
must be disclosed in accordance with this section if the confidential process,
encryption key, or other means to decipher the secured information was also
acquired in the security breach or was reasonably believed to have been acquired.
(a.5) A covered entity that is required to provide notice to affected Colorado
residents pursuant to this subsection (2) is prohibited from charging the cost of
providing such notice to such residents.
(a.6) Nothing in this subsection (2) prohibits the notice described in this
* * *