§ 6-1-716 — Notification of security breach
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(1) Definitions. As used in this
section, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
personal information by an employee or agent of a covered entity for the covered
entity's business purposes is not a security breach if the personal information is not
used for a purpose unrelated to the lawful operation of the business or is not
subject to further unauthorized disclosure.
(i) Third-party service provider means an entity that has been contracted to
maintain, store, or process personal information on behalf of a covered entity.
(2) Disclosure of breach. (a) A covered entity that maintains, owns, or
licenses computerized data that includes personal information about a resident of
Colorado shall, when it becomes aware that a security breach may have occurred,
conduct in good faith a prompt investigation to determine the likelihood that
personal information has been or will be misused. The covered entity shall give
notice to the affected Colorado residents unless the investigation determines that
the misuse of information about a Colorado resident has not occurred and is not
reasonably likely to occur. Notice must be made in the most expedient time
possible and without unreasonable delay, but not later than thirty days after the
date of determination that a security breach occurred, consistent with the
legitimate needs of law enforcement and consistent with any measures necessary
to determine the scope of the breach and to restore the reasonable integrity of the
computerized data system.
(a.2) In the case of a breach of personal information, notice required by this
subsection (2) to affected Colorado residents must include, but need not be limited
to, the following information:
(I) The date, estimated date, or estimated date range of the security breach;
(II) A description of the personal information that was acquired or reasonably
believed to have been acquired as part of the security breach;
(III) Information that the resident can use to contact the covered entity to
inquire about the security breach;
* * *
provider shall give notice to and cooperate with the covered entity in the event of a
security breach that compromises such computerized data, including notifying the
covered entity of any security breach in the most expedient time possible, and
without unreasonable delay following discovery of a security breach, if misuse of
personal information about a Colorado resident occurred or is likely to occur.
Cooperation includes sharing with the covered entity information relevant to the
security breach; except that such cooperation does not require the disclosure of
confidential business information or trade secrets.
(c) Notice required by this section may be delayed if a law enforcement
agency determines that the notice will impede a criminal investigation and the law
enforcement agency has notified the covered entity that conducts business in
Colorado not to send notice required by this section. Notice required by this section
must be made in good faith, in the most expedient time possible and without
unreasonable delay, but not later than thirty days after the law enforcement
agency determines that notification will no longer impede the investigation and has
notified the covered entity that conducts business in Colorado that it is appropriate
to send the notice required by this section.
(d) If a covered entity is required to notify more than one thousand Colorado
residents of a security breach pursuant to this section, the covered entity shall also
notify, in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, all
consumer reporting agencies that compile and maintain files on consumers on a
nationwide basis, as defined by the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C.
sec. 1681a (p), of the anticipated date of the notification to the residents and the
approximate number of residents who are to be notified. Nothing in this subsection
(2)(d) requires the covered entity to provide to the consumer reporting agency the
names or other personal information of security breach notice recipients. This
subsection (2)(d) does not apply to a covered entity who is subject to Title V of the
federal Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, 15 U.S.C. sec. 6801 et seq.
(e) A waiver of these notification rights or responsibilities is void as against
public policy.
(f) (I) The covered entity that must notify Colorado residents of a data breach
pursuant to this section shall provide notice of any security breach to the Colorado
attorney general in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable
delay, but not later than thirty days after the date of determination that a security
breach occurred, if the security breach is reasonably believed to have affected five
* * *