California Statutes
§ 875. — 875. (Amended by Stats. 2023, Ch. 47, Sec. 30.)
California·Code WIC Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. CHILDREN·Part 1. PART 1. DELINQUENTS AND WARDS OF THE JUVENILE COURT·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Juvenile Court Law·Art. 23.5. ARTICLE 23.5. Secure Youth Treatment Facilities
(a)In addition to the types of treatment specified in Sections 727 and 730, commencing July 1, 2021, the court may order that a ward who is 14 years of age or older be committed to a secure youth treatment facility for a period of confinement described in subdivision (b) if the ward meets all of the following criteria:
(1)The juvenile is adjudicated and found to be a ward of the court based on an offense listed in subdivision (b) of Section 707 that was committed when the juvenile was 14 years of age or older.
(2)The adjudication described in paragraph (1) is the most recent offense for which the juvenile has been adjudicated.
(3)The court has made a finding on the record that a less restrictive, alternative disposition for the ward is unsuitable. In determining this, the court shall c