California Statutes
§ 729.2. — 729.2. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 575, Sec. 5.)
California·Code WIC Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. CHILDREN·Part 1. PART 1. DELINQUENTS AND WARDS OF THE JUVENILE COURT·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Juvenile Court Law·Art. 18. ARTICLE 18. Wards—Judgments and Orders
If a minor is found to be a person described in Section 601 or 602 and the court does not remove the minor from the physical custody of the parent or guardian, the court as a condition of probation, except in any case in which the court makes a finding and states on the record its reasons that the condition would be inappropriate, may:
(a)Require the minor to attend a school program approved by the probation officer without absence.
(b)Require the parents or guardian of the minor to participate with the minor in a counseling or education program, including, but not limited to, parent education and
parenting programs operated by community colleges, school districts, or other appropriate agencies designated by the court or the probation department, unless the minor has been declared