California Statutes
§ 6602. — 6602. (Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 24, Sec. 141.)
California·Code WIC Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC·Div. 6. DIVISION 6. ADMISSIONS AND JUDICIAL COMMITMENTS·Part 2. PART 2. JUDICIAL COMMITMENTS·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Commitment Classification·Art. 4. ARTICLE 4. Sexually Violent Predators
(a)A judge of the superior court shall review the petition and shall determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the individual named in the petition is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release. The person named in the petition shall be entitled to assistance of counsel at the probable cause hearing. Upon the commencement of the probable cause hearing, the person shall remain in custody pending the completion of the probable cause hearing. If the judge determines there is not probable cause, he or she shall dismiss the petition and any person subject to parole shall report to parole. If the judge determines that there is probable cause, the judge shall order that the person remain in
custody in a secure facility until a t