California Statutes
§ 5325.1. — 5325.1. (Added by Stats. 1978, Ch. 1320.)
California·Code WIC Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC·Div. 5. DIVISION 5. COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES·Part 1. PART 1. THE LANTERMAN-PETRIS-SHORT ACT·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Involuntary Treatment·Art. 7. ARTICLE 7. Legal and Civil Rights of Persons Involuntarily Detained
Persons with mental illness have the same legal rights and responsibilities guaranteed all other persons by the Federal Constitution and laws and the Constitution and laws of the State of California, unless specifically limited by federal or state law or regulations. No otherwise qualified person by reason of having been involuntarily detained for evaluation or treatment under provisions of this part or having been admitted as a voluntary patient to any health facility, as defined in Section 1250 of the Health and Safety Code, in which psychiatric evaluation or treatment is offered shall be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity, which receives public funds. It is the intent of the legislature that pers