California Statutes
§ 5152. — 5152. (Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 867, Sec. 2.)
California·Code WIC Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC·Div. 5. DIVISION 5. COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES·Part 1. PART 1. THE LANTERMAN-PETRIS-SHORT ACT·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Involuntary Treatment·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. Detention of Persons with a Mental Health Condition for Evaluation and Treatment
(a)A person admitted to a facility for 72-hour treatment and evaluation under the provisions of this article shall receive an evaluation as soon as possible after the person is admitted and shall receive whatever treatment and care the person’s condition requires for the full period that they are held. The person shall be released before 72 hours have elapsed only if the psychiatrist directly responsible for the person’s treatment believes, as a result of the psychiatrist’s personal observations, that the person no longer requires evaluation or treatment. However, in those situations in which both a psychiatrist and psychologist have personally evaluated or examined a person who is placed under a 72-hour hold and there is a collaborative treatment relationship between the psychiatri